Our commitment to privacy

Population Data BC respects your right to personal privacy. The Privacy Policy for this Website is intended to comply with provincial privacy laws including the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, federal privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), and other applicable legislation. This Privacy Policy is reviewed every two years to ensure that it is relevant and reflects current legislation and best practice.

Accountability

Population Data BC has designated one of its staff members as its Privacy and Policy Lead. This person is accountable and responsible for ensuring compliance with this Privacy Policy. Population Data BC also has a Systems and Security Manager, who is responsible for the technical security of this Website and its Services.

Collection of technical information

When a person visits this Website, we collect technical information about the computer system and network that you are using to access this Website, including, but not limited to, the Internet Protocol address, browser type, referring website addresses, the date and time that the Website was visited, and words used to search this Website. This Website also uses pieces of data stored in a user’s web browser (“Cookies”) to provide services to users through this portal. Blocking any of this technical information from being transmitted to this website may inhibit the functioning of this Website and prevent you from using the Services.

This technical information is collected and analyzed to provide general statistics on the use of the Website, to maintain the quality of the Website, to monitor the compliance of users to the terms of use for each of the Services, and to investigate any suspected or actual violations of any terms of use of the Services.  In the course of monitoring or investigating a user, the technical information that we collect may be linked to personal information that we have also collected. Technical information is only retained for a period of one year, unless required to complete an investigation, in which case the technical information may be retained indefinitely.

Collection of personal information

This Website does not collect personal information from you if you only access publicly accessible information on the Website. In order to access non-public information, you will need to request an Account from Population Data BC.
When you request an Account, we will collect personal information such as your first and last name, your work address, phone numbers, e-mail address and the name of your employer prior to assigning an Account to you. If you request access to data that has been provided to Population Data BC by a government ministry or a public agency (a “Data Steward”), we may also collect any personal information from you that the Data Steward requires before granting you access to that data. As an operating program under sections 47(2)(b) and (c) of the University Act, Population Data BC collects your personal information for these purposes under the authority of that Act.

If you have questions regarding the collection of your personal information, please contact the Privacy and Policy Lead at Population Data BC. The address for this staff member is 440 – 2206 East Mall, Vancouver, BC, V6T 1Z3, and our phone number is (604) 822-8616.

Use and release of personal information

Personal information that we have collected from you for the use of this Website or its Services may be used as follows:

If a Data Steward has required us to collect personal information from you when you request access to their data, we will disclose that personal information to the Data Steward. Please contact the relevant Data Steward for information on their privacy practices and how they will use the personal information that they collect.

Otherwise, we will not disclose your personal information outside of Population Data BC without your prior written consent, unless required by law or court order.

Your personal information will be retained while you have an active Account to access the Services. If your Account is deactivated, we will retain your personal information for up to one year after the deactivation of your Account, unless required to investigate any suspected or actual violations of any terms of use of the Services. If we retain your personal information for an investigation, we may retain it indefinitely.

Security of personal information

Population Data BC has established a high level of physical, technical, and organizational security for all data in its custody. We will protect, with appropriate safeguards, any personal information you provide to us from risks such as loss or theft, or unauthorized access, disclosure and/or use.  We will not store your personal information outside of Canada.

If you wish to report a problem regarding the security of this Website, please contact the Systems and Security Manager at Population Data BC.

Updating personal information

Please be aware that it is your responsibility to update your personal information by contacting us.  However, we may update your personal information at our own initiative by contacting you directly, by contacting your employer, or if we are provided updated information by a Data Steward or your employer.

Access requests and challenging compliance

An individual may request access to the personal information that we have collected from them, or address a challenge concerning compliance to this Privacy Policy.  Access requests or challenges should be addressed to the Privacy and Policy Lead at Population Data BC.